PRIVACY NOTICE
  1. Who we are?

Naked Larder provide dry goods foods and eco-friendly cleaning products to customers who order in advance and then come to an agreed collection date. 

 

2.  Data protection act

In carrying out our services we process and store personal information relating to our customers and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and we ensure the personal information we obtain is held used transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

 

3. What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit/debit card details.

 

We collect personal information about you when you ask about our services and request to join.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only in section 4.

 

Through our website we also collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and your browser cookies. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

If you do nothing other than read our webpages we may gather information about this usage, such as which pages are most visited and which events or activities are of most interest. This information can be used to help us improve our website and services and ensure we provide you with the best service. Wherever possible, the information we use for this purpose will be aggregated or anonymised i.e. it will not identify you as an individual visitor to our website.

 

We do not collect any “sensitive personal information”.
 

4.  Why do we collect and how you we use your information?

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons, such as:

  • To provide you with services, products and information you have requested;

  • To provide you with information  about our services and products that you have asked to receive;

  • For administration purposes, e.g. we may contact you about an order, or a suggestion you have made or a request to change order group;

  • For internal record keeping such as management of feedback and complaints;

  • To analyse and improve services we offer;

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or for marketing purposes. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

It is your choice in regards to the information you receive about Naked Larder. You can change your mind at any time by contacting: Phili Denning, 78 Herne Hill, London SE24 9QP phili@nakedlarder.co.uk 07815 713066

5. Photographic images

For our marketing purposes, particularly social media, we often take photographs, short videos at our collection slots. On registering with Naked Larder you will be asked to agree to our privacy policy, hence we will assume that your consent is given for images/videos that may include you to be used in this way. If you wish to revoke this consent please contact us at any time. 

If we want to use images or videos that include you for the website explicit permission will be sought from you for this use by email.

6. Information sharing and disclosure

We will not sell or swap your information with any third party.

 

Where we work with other data processors, for example for the website or online card payments, these will be trusted partners who are GDPR compliant. We will always make sure appropriate contracts and controls are in place and we regularly monitor all our partners to ensure their compliance.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud.

We do not share your information for any other purposes.

 

7. The accuracy of your information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

 

8. Storing your information

Although most of the information we store and process stays within the UK, some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partners’ servers are located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK, however we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy continues to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

We will keep your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We will take into consideration our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

 

9. Our website

Naked Larder is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

10. Changes to the policy

We will regularly review and update this Privacy and Data Protection Statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion. Any changes will be notified to you via email or through an announcement on our website. Your continued use of our services, website and/or the continued provision of personal information after we have posted the changes to these terms will be taken to mean you are in agreement with those changes.

 

11. Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you;

  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong;

  • change your communication preferences at any time;

  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records;

  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes; or

  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact:

 

Phili Denning

phili@nakedlarder.co.uk

07815 713066

78 Herne Hill, London SE24 9QP

 

12. Privacy queries

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Notice please contact our Phili, at the above address, via email or by phone.

Updated May 2019